Ukraine Simplifies Visa D Rules

25.05.2019 | Legal

Recently the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine has made changes to the legislation related to procedural rules for obtaining long-term visa to Ukraine type D which allows nationals of certain states to apply for a temporary residence permit in Ukraine without re-entering. The update will come into effect on 26.06.2019.

Nowadays anyone who intends to get a temporary residence in Ukraine needs to applyfirst for visa D in Ukrainian embassies or consulates overseas.

The legislative update will allow the following:

  1. Foreign nationals which can travel to Ukraine visa free (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Uzbekistan, The European Union member state, Andorra, Argentina, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, North Macedonia, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Paparaguay, Panama, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, South Korea, Tajikistan, Turkey, USA, Vatican) will be able to get a long term visa type D in the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine based on employment, study, parcitipation in international technical aid projects, volunteering programs, having a registered business in Ukraine with capital at least 100000 Euro);
  2. It will be possible to apply in person, trough legal representative, lawyer or by mail upon prior registration of visa application trough online system of the Ministry;
  3. Visa fee will be 2550 Ukrainian Hryvnas (about 100 U.S. dollars);
  4. Visa processing time will be 10 business days and in case of urgent application 5 business days (for double fee).

Unfortunatelly the new update does not affect applicants based on other grounds such as family reunion with citizens of Ukraine or permanent/temporary residents of Ukraine.

A long-term (D type) visas are issued in cases where a foreigner/stateless person intends to apply for a temporary residence permit to stay in Ukraine for more than 90 days. D type visas are issued as multiple entry visas valid for 90 days.

It is expected that new rules will simplify the process of obtaining temporary residence permit for foreing nationals and help them to avoid unnecessary travel abroad for obtaining visa D but the update is available only for nationals of certain states.

Should you have any questions on the matter or need legal assistance please do not hesitate to contact our lawyer.

Comment (0)

Write Comments