90 days work visa to Czech Republic

for foreigners residing in Ukraine

Package of documents which we provide (or assist to prepare) for applying for 90 days work visa to Czech Republic:
invitation letter from employer, insurance, proof of sufficient finances, confirmation of legal status in Ukraine, visa application form

Visa validity length:
up to 90 days

Quantity of entrance:
multiple

Contact lawyer

Request consultation

+380987777756
WhatsApp
Viber

GENERAL INFORMATION ON WORK IN CZECH REPUBLIC FOR FOREIGNERS

This type of visa applies to those applicants who plan to visit the Czech Republic for a job up to 90 days.

This visa gives citizens of other countries legally resident in Ukraine the right to visit the Czech Republic for a limited period of time that does not exceed 90 days in a 180-day period.

Starting from June 23, 2015, the rule for personal filing applies. All applicants must come to the Visa Center and provide their biometric data-fingerprints.

Exceptions to the obligation to provide fingerprints relate to the following categories:

Children under 12 years of age;

Persons who are physically unable to take fingerprints;

Heads of State and members of national governments (as well as members of their official delegations and their husbands / wives) if they travel for official purposes.

According to the decision taken by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, from April 18, 2011, in third countries where the Czech Republic has several representative bodies, applicants can apply for a visa only to that representative body, within the consular district of which they have a permit for permanent or temporary residence.

Consular districts of representative and consular offices of the Czech Republic in Ukraine are defined as follows:

  1. Consular Section of the Consulate of the Czech Republic in Kiev:

Vinnitsa, Zhytomyr, Kyiv, Kirovograd, Nikolaev, Odessa, Poltava, Sumy, Khmelnytsky, Cherkasy, Chernihiv, Donetsk, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporozhye, Luhansk, Kharkiv, Kherson regions as well as Sevastopol and the Autonomous Republic of Crimea.

Applicants living in these areas can apply to the Visa Center of Kyiv, Odesa, Kharkiv or Dnipro.

  1. Consulate General of the Czech Republic in Lviv:

Volyn, Ivano-Frankivsk, Lviv, Transcarpathian, Rivne, Ternopil and Chernivtsi regions.

NECESSARY DOCUMENTS FOR WORK IN CZECH REPUBLIC

Please note that according to the requirements of the Consulate of the Czech Republic, starting April 1, 2015, The Visa Center will not be entitled to accept documents from applicants who provide incomplete sets of documents. We ask all applicants to prepare in advance a complete package of documents in accordance with the chosen visa category.

For citizens of other countries legally residing on the territory of Ukraine, who submit documents for the category of “Employment to 90 days”, the list of necessary documents is as follows (Czech Republic visa requirements):

Visa application form for Czech Republic work visa.

Filled and signed personally by the applicant (for minors, children are filled in by parents or legal guardians).

Fills in Latin letters.

Passport or other travel document.

The passport must be given in the original (other valid passports must also be provided).

A copy of all pages with marks, as well as previous Schengen visas.

Not older than 10 years (extended passports are not accepted).

The validity of the passport must be at least 3 months after the expiration of the visa.

The passport must have at least 2 (two) free pages.

Original and a copy of all pages with a civil passport or an original and a copy of the ID of the card with the original and a copy of the certificate of registration / stay of the person.

One color photo.

Size 35 x 45 mm.

White background.

Made no more than 6 months ago.

The original health insurance policy.

Covering 30,000 Euros.

Franchise for medical expenses insurance – 0 Euro.

The territory of action is all the countries of the European Union.

In case of submission of documents for a multiple-entry visa, the insurance policy must cover the minimum of the first trip. In this case, the visa application form must bear the third signature of the applicant, which indicates the need to have an insurance policy for all future travels.

When applying for a one-time visa, the insurance policy must cover an additional 15 days.

The insurance policy must be issued only in accredited insurance companies of Ukraine and must be certified by the original of the seal and the signature of the insurance agent.

Confirmation of the purpose of the trip (original or copy).

Employment contract with the Czech side.

Work Permit issued by the Labor Exchange of the Czech Republic, which is submitted exclusively in the original.

Confirmation of residence.

Citizens of other countries must apply for registration or residence permit on the territory of Ukraine. This document must be valid for another 3 months after the visa expires.

The Consulate General has the right to demand any other documents confirming the data indicated in the questionnaire and in support of the purpose of stay, financial, social status and health, etc. The Consulate General also has the right to call the applicant for an interview.

Czech Republic work visa processing time

An application for a visa can be filed within 3 months before the scheduled date of travel. The review period is on average 7-10 calendar days.

In some cases, the period of consideration may be extended to 30 days or more at the discretion of the Consulate of the Czech Republic and without explaining the reason. It is recommended to apply for a visa no later than 15 days before the trip. We advise all applicants who plan their trip to submit documents at least 2-3 weeks before the scheduled trip.

Please note: The Consulate of the Czech Republic is entitled to call the applicant for an interview with a visa officer.